America's best online store for Automation Products, Solutions and Services
We serve the automation needs of Manufacturing, Logistics, Utilities, Retail, Smart cities & Public saftey sectors in the USA
Chainflex® fiber optic cable CFROBOT5 - www.MyAutomation.Store

Chainflex® fiber optic cable CFROBOT5

Vendor : Igus

Send Enquiry

These cables provide a superior service life in harsh environments with outstanding resistance to most oils, solvents and coolants.

Features:

  •         Part no.: CFROBOT5.500
  •         Number of fibres :2
  •         Fibre diameter approx.:62.5/125[µm]
  •         Outer diameter max. [inch]:0.33
  •         Requirements: For twistable applications 
  •         Outer jacket: TPE 
  •         Halogen-free
  •         Silicone-free
  •         Hydrolysis and microbe-resistant
  •         Oil resistance: Oil-resistant according to DIN EN 60811-404, resistant to organc oils according to VDMA 24568 with          Plantocut 8 S-MB by DEA 
  •         UV-resistant
  •      PVC-free

General properties

Number of fibres

2

Fibre diameter approx.

50/125 [μm]

Fibre type

GOF Multimode Glass fibre FOC 50/125 μm 62,5/125 μm

Bandwidth [MHz x km] @ 850 nm

≥ 500

Attenuation [dB/km] @ 850 nm

≤ 2.5

Bandwidth [MHz x km] @ 1300 nm

≥ 500

Attenuation [dB/km] @ 1300 nm

≤ 0.7

Outer diameter max.

0.33 inch (8.5 mm)

Weight

35.6 lbs/mft (53.0 kg/km)

Dynamic information

Min. bend radius, e-chain® (factor)

10.0 x d

Min. bend radius, e-chain®

3.3 inch (85.0 mm)

Min. bend radius, flexibel (factor)

8.0 x d

Min. bend radius, flexible

2.7 inch (68.0 mm)

Min. bend radius, fixed (factor)

5.0 x d

Min. bend radius, fixed

1.7 inch (42.5 mm)

Temperature, e-chain® min.

-31 °F (-35 °C)

Temperature, e-chain® max.

158 °F (70 °C)

Temperature, flexible

-4°F to +140°F (-20°C to +60°C) (following DIN EN 60811-504)

Temperature, fixed

-67°F to +176°F (-55°C to +80°C) (following DIN EN 50305)

v max., twisted

180 °/m

a max., twisted

60 °/s²

Length of travel

Robots and motions in 3D area, Class 1

Torsion

180 °/m

Title

Download

 

 

Chainflex® fibre optic cable CFROBOT5

Download Manual 

Typical application areas:

  • For extremely heavy duty applications with torsion movements
  • Almost unlimited resistance to oil, also with bio-oils
  • Indoor and outdoor applications, UV resistant
  • Especially for robots and 3D movements
  • Robots, handling

We Also Recommend